Highland Park Scholastic Chess

HPChess Home   EvChess Home  
Results:   Apr '09   Feb '09   Dec '08  

April Scholastic

Saturday, April 25, 2009
Northwood Middle School
945 North Avenue, Highland Park

Jerry Neugarten, Organizer
Tom Sprandel, Chief Tournament Director, USCF Certified Local TD
Bryce Roberston, Asst. Tournament Director

62 Players

Team Standings

Plc  Code       Name (Players:Top 8 used)       Score  Solk   Cum   CumOp   SBx2
                                                                                 
  1 SERO   SERO (14)                             29.5  110.0   93.0  346.0  149.0
             Hrach, Jonathan (4.5,1087)                                    
             Esgar, Eddie (4.5,587)                                        
             Faletsky, Elliana (4.0,857)                                   
             Pinsky, Sam (4.0,529)                                         
             Vilker, Jacob (3.5,826)                                       
             Vilker, Michael (3.0,713)                                     
             Vorobev, Andrew (3.0,241)                                     
             LaForce, Tyler (3.0,494)                                      
             Jarvis, Jack (3.0,1094)                                       
  2 ITEP   ITEP (23)                             26.5  110.5   77.0  336.5  124.0
             Davis, Josiah (5.0,451)                                       
             Lichtman, Samuel Joshua (3.5,657)                             
             Weissman, Adam B (3.5,666)                                    
             Jacobson, Max (3.5,783)                                       
             Rosenblum, Evan B (3.0,540)                                   
             Dart, Joe (3.0,nnnn)                                          
             Noffsinger, Ulysses Ready (2.5,501)                           
             Hayman, Jed (2.5,514)                                         
             Connors, Kyle (2.5,233)                                       
  3 WTNOT  WTNOT (19)                            26.5  104.5   75.5  327.5  116.5
             Boldizsar, Ezra (4.0,333)                                     
             Clayborne, Linden (4.0,245)                                   
             Cole, Wyatt (3.5,244)                                         
             Strehler, Mitchell (3.0,391)                                  
             Clayborne, Sheridan (3.0,529)                                 
             Hersh, Jacob (3.0,618)                                        
             Harrigan, Joseph (3.0,747)                                    
             Goldstein, Caleb (3.0,601)                                    
             Barnett, Andrew (3.0,nnnn)                                    
  4 LRB    LRB (7)                               15.5   75.0   44.5  211.0   50.0
             Soutsos, Alex (3.0,100)                                       
             Burach, Daniel (3.0,358)                                      
             Baum, Max (2.5,772)                                           
             Kaufman, Jennifer (2.0,nnnn)                                  
             Ortega, Steve (2.0,nnnn)                                      
             Terman, Allen (2.0,369)                                       
             Lichtman, Jake (1.0,201)                                      


Fourth through Eighth Grades                           
Crosstable data is not shown in tiebreak order and does not reflect the 
distribution of trophies.

No.    Name                            Rate 1     2     3     4     5     Score

 1. Hrach, Jonathan (2)...........     1087 W10   W4    W14   W8    D2      4.5

 2. Faletsky, Elliana (3).........      857 W17   W5    D7    W13   D1      4.0

 3. Vilker, Jacob (4).............      826 W21   L14   W15   W16   D4      3.5
 4. Jacobson, Max (5).............      783 W12   L1    W10   W21   D3      3.5
 5. Weissman, Adam B (8)..........      666 W11   L2    D6    W14   W8      3.5
 6. Cole, Wyatt (18)..............      244 L8    W21   D5    W17   W12     3.5

 7. Jarvis, Jack (1)..............     1094 W15   W13   D2    -H-   -N-     3.0
 8. Vilker, Michael (7)...........      713 W6    W9    W19   L1    L5      3.0
 9. Goldstein, Caleb (10).........      601 W18   L8    L16   W15   W20     3.0
10. Clayborne, Sheridan (13)......      529 L1    W20   L4    W18   W14     3.0
11. Barnett, Andrew (21)..........     nnnn L5    L15   W21   W23   W16     3.0

12. Meyerson, Jared (17)..........      307 L4    D16   W23   W19   L6      2.5

13. Kriozere, Ryan (6)............      771 W22   L7    W18   L2    -N-     2.0
14. Strehler, Matthew (9).........      624 W23   W3    L1    L5    L10     2.0
15. Connors, Ally (11)............      576 L7    W11   L3    L9    W22     2.0
16. Czerwinski, Taylor Julian (12)      550 D20   D12   W9    L3    L11     2.0
17. Aguilar Pan, Jorge (14).......      461 L2    L18   W22   L6    W19     2.0
18. Ortega, Steve (23)............     nnnn L9    W17   L13   L10   W23     2.0

19. Reynolds, Milo (15)...........      372 -H-   W20   L8    L12   L17     1.5
20. Allen-Muhammad, Christoph (20)      100 D16   L10   L19   W22   L9      1.5

21. Connors, Jackie (16)..........      337 L3    L6    L11   L4    -B-     1.0

22. Grigorovich, Alex (19)........      206 L13   D23   L17   L20   L15     0.5
23. Dart, Maddie (22).............     nnnn L14   D22   L12   L11   L18     0.5


Second and Third Grades 
Crosstable data is not shown in tiebreak order and does not reflect the 
distribution of trophies.

No.    Name                            Rate 1     2     3     4     5     Score

 1. Davis, Josiah (7).............      451 W13   W14   W2    W7    W6      5.0

 2. Pinsky, Sam (5)...............      529 W8    W12   L1    W3    W4      4.0

 3. Harrigan, Joseph (2)..........      747 L12   W15   W5    L2    W7      3.0
 4. Hersh, Jacob (3)..............      618 L6    W9    W12   W11   L2      3.0
 5. Burach, Daniel (9)............      358 -H-   W10   L3    D8    W11     3.0
 6. Vorobev, Andrew (12)..........      241 W4    W11   L7    W10   L1      3.0

 7. Baum, Max (1).................      772 -H-   W8    W6    L1    L3      2.5
 8. Hayman, Jed (6)...............      514 L2    L7    -B-   D5    W13     2.5

 9. Rosenblum, Jason H (4)........      599 L14   L4    W16   L13   W15     2.0
10. Terman, Allen (8).............      369 -H-   L5    W15   L6    D12     2.0
11. Aguilar Pan, Julia (10).......      331 W16   L6    W13   L4    L5      2.0
12. Schneider, Chloe (11).........      264 W3    L2    L4    D15   D10     2.0
13. Kaufman, Jennifer (16)........     nnnn L1    W16   L11   W9    L8      2.0

14. Aronson, Sarah (14)...........      175 W9    L1    -H-   -N-   -N-     1.5

15. Lichtman, Jake (13)...........      201 -H-   L3    L10   D12   L9      1.0

16. Kasemir, Tyler (15)...........     nnnn L11   L13   L9    -N-   -N-     0.0


Kindergarten & First
Crosstable data is not shown in tiebreak order and does not reflect the 
distribution of trophies.

No.    Name                            Rate 1     2     3     4     5     Score

 1. Esgar, Eddie (2)..............      587 W22   D21   W12   W2    W7      4.5

 2. Boldizsar, Ezra (8)...........      333 W20   W5    W4    L1    W10     4.0
 3. Clayborne, Linden (11)........      245 W9    D10   W21   D4    W5      4.0

 4. Lichtman, Samuel Joshua (1)...      657 W14   W7    L2    D3    W11     3.5

 5. Rosenblum, Evan B (3).........      540 W23   L2    W14   W8    L3      3.0
 6. LaForce, Tyler (5)............      494 D16   L11   D19   W17   W12     3.0
 7. Strehler, Mitchell (6)........      391 W13   L4    W17   W16   L1      3.0
 8. Soutsos, Alex (20)............      100 L12   W18   W13   L5    W20     3.0
 9. Dart, Joe (22)................     nnnn L3    W24   D11   D19   W16     3.0

10. Noffsinger, Ulysses Ready (4).      501 W18   D3    D16   D12   L2      2.5
11. Hong, Caitlin (7).............      384 L17   W6    D9    W21   L4      2.5
12. Svetov, Mitchell (9)..........      261 W8    W17   L1    D10   L6      2.5
13. Connors, Kyle (13)............      233 L7    W23   L8    D14   W19     2.5
14. Metz, Brian (15)..............      223 L4    W20   L5    D13   W21     2.5
15. Kasemir, Tyler2 (24)..........     nnnn -H-   -H-   -H-   W23   -N-     2.5

16. Muriel, Jacob (14)............      231 D6    W22   D10   L7    L9      2.0
17. Blank, Jesse (16).............      220 W11   L12   L7    L6    W24     2.0
18. Jacobson, Molly (17)..........      100 L10   L8    D19   W24   D22     2.0
19. Reynolds, Ramon (19)..........      100 -H-   D18   D6    D9    L13     2.0
20. Jagadeesh, Dilan (18).........      100 L2    L14   W23   W22   L8      2.0

21. Hayman, Zoe (10)..............      249 W24   D1    L3    L11   L14     1.5

22. Noffsinger, Ethan (12)........      235 L1    L16   D24   L20   D18     1.0
23. Esgar, Warren (23)............     nnnn L5    L13   L20   L15   -B-     1.0

24. Yontez, Sydney (21)...........      100 L21   L9    D22   L18   L17     0.5